Newsroom
Calendar
   
ABOUT US
SUPPORT US
SPONSORS
PORTLAND ART MUSEUM

eNewsletter Sign-Up

Silver Screen Club


VENUES AND TICKETS
Whitsell Auditorium
1219 SW Park Avenue
Portland, OR 97205

The Box Office opens 30 minutes prior to showtime.

PARKING

ADMISSION PRICES
$9 General
$8 PAM Members, Students, Seniors
$6 Friends of the Film Center

Tickets are now available online. Click on the 'Buy Tickets' links to buy online.

BOOK OF TEN TICKETS
$50 Buy Here

THE 10-MINUTE RULE
Seats for advance ticket and pass holders are held until 10 minutes before showtime, when any unfilled seats are released to the public. Thus, advance tickets or passes ensure that you will not have to wait in the ticket purchase line but do not guarantee a seat in the case of arrival after the 10-minute window has begun. Your early arrival also helps get screenings started promptly. We appreciate your understanding. Advance ticket holders who arrive within the 10-minute window but are not seated may exchange their tickets for another screening at the Ticket Outlet or obtain a cash refund at the theater. There are no refunds or exchanges for late arrivals or for missed screenings.



   
RSSRSS FEED
Calendar
Film Screenings
School of Film Events
Film Screenings & School of Film Events
February 2015
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 THE KING AND THE MOCKINGBIRD
5 pm


THE KING AND THE MOCKINGBIRD
7 pm


2
3
4
5 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


WILD TALES
7 pm


6 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


MARIE'S STORY
5:45 pm


PHOENIX
6 pm


THE LESSON
6 pm


LIVING IS EASY WITH EYES CLOSED
6 pm


THE LIGHT SHINES ONLY THERE
7 pm


THE JAPANESE DOG
8:30 pm


FELIX & MEIRA
8:45 pm


WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
8:45 pm


THE TRIBE
8:45 pm


7 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLS
1 pm


THE BOY AND THE WORLD
1 pm


HOTEL NUEVA ISLA
1:30 pm


TU DORS NICOLE
1:30 pm


SHORT CUTS 1: INTERNATIONAL TIES
1:30 pm


THE DARK VALLEY
3:30 pm


HUMAN CAPITAL
4 pm


A WOLF AT THE DOOR
4 pm


UNDERDOG
4 pm


MR. KAPLAN
5 pm


SUNSHINE SUPERMAN
6:30 pm


THE FAREWELL PARTY
6:30 pm


THE GAMBLER
6:30 pm


TIMBUKTU
6:45 pm


DUKE OF BURGUNDY
8:30 pm


CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
9 pm


CORN ISLAND
9 pm


THE 100 YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
9 pm


ALLÉLUIA
9:30 pm


BACKCOUNTRY
10:30 pm


8 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


BELLE AND SEBASTIAN
12:30 pm


FELIX & MEIRA
1 pm


10,000 KM
1 pm


COME TO MY VOICE
1 pm


SHORT CUTS 2: MADE IN OREGON
1 pm


GIOVANNI'S ISLAND
3:15 pm


CRACKS IN CONCRETE
3:30 pm


PHOENIX
4 pm


ON THE WAY TO SCHOOL
4 pm


AFTERLIFE
4 pm


THE LESSON
6 pm


MARIE'S STORY
6:15 pm


GHADI
6:30 pm


SEYMOUR: AN INTRODUCTION
6:30 pm


THE GOLDEN ERA
7 pm


HOTEL NUEVA ISLA
8:30 pm


THE LIGHT SHINES ONLY THERE
8:30 pm


STATIONS OF THE CROSS
8:45 pm


THE LOOK OF SILENCE
9 pm


9 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
5:45 pm


TU DORS NICOLE
6 pm


TODAY
6 pm


NUOC 2030
6 pm


'71
6 pm


THE LITTLE HOUSE
7 pm


XENIA
8:30 pm


A WOLF AT THE DOOR
8:30 pm


THE FAREWELL PARTY
8:30 pm


THE 100 YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
8:30 pm


ROCKS IN MY POCKETS
8:30 pm


10 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


MR. KAPLAN
5:45 pm


GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
5:45 pm


HUMAN CAPITAL
5:45 pm


GIOVANNI'S ISLAND
6 pm


A YEAR IN CHAMPAGNE
6 pm


TIMBUKTU
6 pm


UNDERDOG
8:30 pm


THE TRIBE
8:30 pm


SHORT CUTS 2: MADE IN OREGON
8:30 pm


DUKE OF BURGUNDY
8:30 pm


STATIONS OF THE CROSS
9 pm


THE IRON MINISTRY
9 pm


11 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


LIVING IS EASY WITH EYES CLOSED
5:45 pm


SEYMOUR: AN INTRODUCTION
5:45 pm


COME TO MY VOICE
5:45 pm


THE BOY AND THE WORLD
6 pm


THE GOLDEN ERA
6:30 pm


BELOVED SISTERS
6:30 pm


THE JAPANESE DOG
8:30 pm


LIFE IN A FISHBOWL
8:30 pm


THE LOOK OF SILENCE
8:30 pm


THE FOOL
9 pm


12 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
5:30 pm


MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLS
5:45 pm


JAUJA
5:45 pm


TODAY
6 pm


SHORT CUTS 3: INTERNATIONAL TIES
6 pm


UNDERDOG
6 pm


THE LIBERATOR
8:30 pm


THE LITTLE HOUSE
8:30 pm


IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
8:30 pm


THE INVISIBLE FRONT
8:45 pm


CONCRETE NIGHT
8:45 pm


ARTICO
9 pm


13 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


THE FOOL
5:45 pm


WHITE GOD
5:45 pm


STOP THE POUNDING HEART
5:45 pm


BELLE AND SEBASTIAN
6 pm


WAITING FOR AUGUST
6 pm


DEAREST
8:15 pm


ALLÉLUIA
8:30 pm


BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
8:45 pm


WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
8:45 pm


NUOC 2030
8:45 pm


R100
10:30 pm


14 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


CORN ISLAND
12:30 pm


LIFE IN A FISHBOWL
12:30 pm


SHORT CUTS 4: FRESH FRENCH SHORTS
1 pm


COWBOYS
1 pm


I AM BIG BIRD: THE CAROLL SPINNEY STORY
1 pm


MAIDAN
3:15 pm


IRIS
3:30 pm


RED ARMY
3:30 pm


ON THE WAY TO SCHOOL
4 pm


SORROW AND JOY
4 pm


AFTERLIFE
6 pm


CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
6:30 pm


JALANAN
6:30 pm


ROCKS IN MY POCKETS
6:30 pm


BELOVED SISTERS
7 pm


CRACKS IN CONCRETE
8:30 pm


MATEO
9 pm


AUGUST WINDS
9 pm


EYES OF A THIEF
9 pm


WYRMWOOD
10:30 pm


15 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
12:45 pm


WAITING FOR AUGUST
1 pm


SECRETS OF WAR
1 pm


SHORT CUTS 5: ANIMATED WORLDS
1 pm


I AM BIG BIRD: THE CAROLL SPINNEY STORY
1:30 pm


THE INVISIBLE FRONT
3:30 pm


THE MAFIA ONLY KILLS IN SUMMER
3:30 pm


COWBOYS
3:30 pm


GHADI
3:30 pm


MATEO
4 pm


THE LIBERATOR
6 pm


A YEAR IN CHAMPAGNE
6 pm


CONCRETE NIGHT
6 pm


DEAREST
6:30 pm


THE PRESIDENT
6:30 pm


FACTORY GIRL
8:30 pm


MAIDAN
8:30 pm


THE DARK VALLEY
8:45 pm


16 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


BELLE AND SEBASTIAN
12:30 pm


JALANAN
12:30 pm


QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM
3 pm


SHORT CUTS 6: INTERNATIONAL TIES
3:30 pm


BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
3:30 pm


FACTORY GIRL
3:30 pm


A GIRL AT MY DOOR
6 pm


GÜEROS
6 pm


THE IRON MINISTRY
6 pm


STOP THE POUNDING HEART
6 pm


CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
8:30 pm


JAUJA
8:30 pm


LIAR'S DICE
8:30 pm


RED ARMY
8:45 pm


17 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


THE PRESIDENT
5:45 pm


SORROW AND JOY
6 pm


THE MAFIA ONLY KILLS IN SUMMER
6 pm


AUGUST WINDS
6 pm


EYES OF A THIEF
8:30 pm


HORSE MONEY
8:30 pm


QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM
8:30 pm


SHORT CUTS 7: SHE NEVER DREAMS OF PLACES
8:30 pm


18 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


IRIS
5:45 pm


SECRETS OF WAR
6 pm


HORSE MONEY
6 pm


10,000 KM
6 pm


ALL THE WOMEN
8:30 pm


CONDUCTA
8:30 pm


THE GAMBLER
8:30 pm


GÜEROS
8:30 pm


19 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


MAGICAL GIRL
3:30 pm


XENIA
3:30 pm


THE JAPANESE DOG
6 pm


GÜEROS
6 pm


I'M STILL
6:30 pm


YVY MARAEY, LAND WITHOUT EVIL
6:30 pm


A GIRL AT MY DOOR
8:30 pm


THE FOOL
8:30 pm


ALL THE WOMEN
9 pm


IN A FOREIGN LAND
9:30 pm


20 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


CONDUCTA
4:15 pm


SHORT CUTS 8: NEW SPANISH SHORTS
4:15 pm


SHORT CUTS 8: NEW SPANISH SHORTS
4:15 pm


THE THIRD SIDE OF THE RIVER
6:45 pm


PARADISE
6:45 pm


I'M STILL
9:30 pm


YVY MARAEY, LAND WITHOUT EVIL
9:30 pm


ELECTRIC BOOGALOO: THE WILD UNTOLD STORY OF CANNON FILMS
10:30 pm


21 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


10,000 KM
11 am


LIAR'S DICE
2 pm


SHORT CUTS 8: NEW SPANISH SHORTS
2 pm


SHORT CUTS 8: NEW SPANISH SHORTS
2 pm


MAGICAL GIRL
4:30 pm


ARTICO
5 pm


ALL THE WOMEN
7:30 pm


THE THIRD SIDE OF THE RIVER
7:30 pm


PARADISE
9:45 pm


IN A FOREIGN LAND
9:45 pm


DARKNESS BY DAY
10:30 pm


22 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


BELLE AND SEBASTIAN
11 am


CORN ISLAND
1:30 pm


LIAR'S DICE
4 pm


23 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


SHORT CUTS: BEST OF THE SHORTS
6 pm


TODAY
8:30 pm


24 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


ON THE WAY TO SCHOOL
6 pm


IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
8 pm


25 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


CONDUCTA
6 pm


ARTICO
8:30 pm


26 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
6 pm


QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM
8:30 pm


27 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am


28 38TH ANNUAL PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
12 am



   
© 2009-2015 NWFilmCenter  |  home  |  location  |  contact  |  info@nwfilm.org  |  p: 503-221-1156 A-VIBE Web Development